Directory

Affiliate

Leif Abrell

Associate Research Scientist - Soil, Water and Environmental Science, Arizona Laboratory for Emerging Contaminants, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Judith Bronstein

University Distinguished Professor - Dept. of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Dept. of Entomoloy

Nathan Casler

Geospatial Data Scientist - Geographic Information Systems Technology

Peter Chesson

Professor - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Goggy Davidowitz

Associate Professor - Department of Entomology

Eleonora Demaria

Associate - Hydrology and Water Resources

Jennifer Duan

Associate Professor - Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Margaret Evans

Assistant Research Professor of Forest Ecology - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research, Dept. of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

David Galbraith

Professor - School of Plant Sciences

Professor - BIO5 Institute

Darin Law

Research Specialist, Senior - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Stuart Moody

Consultant - Campus Health and Wellness

Guo-Yue Niu

Assistant Professor - Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences

Gigi Owen

Research Scientist - Climate Assessment for the Southwest (CLIMAS)

Denise Moreno Ramírez

Program Coordinator - Community Engagement Core - Superfund Research Program Dean Carter Binational Center for Environmental Health Sciences

Carol Schwalbe

Associate Professor Soldwedel - Family Professor of Journalism

Director of Graduate Studies - School of Journalism

Stacey Tecot

Assistant Professor - School of Anthropology

Director - Laboratory for the Evolutionary Endocrinology of Primates

Ramzi Touchan

Research Professor - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Research Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Associate

Kevin Anchukaitis

Associate Professor - Dept. of Geography and Development

Chair - Global Change Graduate Interdisciplinary Program

Joint Faculty - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Joint Faculty - Department of Geosciences

Diane Austin

Professor and Director - School of Anthropology

Research Anthropologist - Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology

Laura Bakkensen

Assistant Professor School of Government and Public Policy

Greg Barron-Gafford

Assistant Professor - School of Geography & Development

Michael Bogan

Assistant Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Kevin Bonine

Director of Education and Outreach - Biosphere 2

Director of Outreach Initiatives - College of Science

Adjunct Faculty - Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Julie Brugger

Research Scientist - School of Natural Resources and the Environment, Climate Assessment for the Southwest

Stephanie Buechler

Assistant Research Professor of Environmental Policy - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy, School of Geography and Development

Christopher Castro

Associate Professor - Dept. of Atmospheric Sciences

Bonnie Colby

Professor - Agricultural and Resource Economics

Courtney Crosson

Assistant Professor - Architecture

Kirsten H. Engel

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

Charles E. Area Professor of Law - James E. Rogers College of Law

Daniel Ferguson

Program Director - Climate Assessment for the Southwest (CLIMAS)

Timothy Finan

Research Anthropologist - Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology

Larry Fisher

Research Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Karl Flessa

Professor Dept. of Geosciences

George Frisvold

Professor and Extension Specialist - Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics

Elise Gornish

Cooperative Extension Specialist in Ecological Restoration - School of Natural Resources

Zack Guido

Program Manager - International Research and Application Program (IRAP), Institute of the Environment

Associate Staff Scientist - Climate Assessment for the Southwest (CLIMAS), Institute of the Environment

Gökçe Günel

Assistant Professor - School of Middle Eastern and North African Studies

Sabrina Helm

Associate Professor - Retailing & Consumer Sciences, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Katherine Hirschboeck

Associate Professor Emerita of Climatology - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Christopher Jones

Extension Agent - Agriculture & Life Sciences, CALS Cooperative Extension

John Koprowski

Professor - Wildlife Conservation & Management, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Derek Lemoine

Assistant Professor - Economics

Margaret Livingston

Professor, CAPLA - School of Landscape Architecture and Planning

Laura López Hoffman

Associate Research Professor of Environmental Policy - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Associate Professor of Natural Resource Science - School of Natural Resources and Environment

Brian Mayer

Associate Professor - School of Sociology

Mitch McClaran

Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Alison Meadow

Research Scientist - Institute of the Environment

Sharon Megdal

Director - Water Resources Research Center

Professor - Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Director - Water, Environmental, and Energy Solutions (WEES) Program

Thomas Meixner

Professor - Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences

Tanya Quist

Associate Professor of Practice - School of Plant Sciences

Director - University of Arizona Campus Arboretum

Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Assistant Professor - Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Director - Integrated Environmental Science and Health Risk Laboratory

Joellen Russell

Associate Professor - Dept. of Geosciences

Edella Schlager

Professor - School of Government and Public Policy

Thomas Swetnam

Regents' Professor - Dendrochronology

Director - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Professor (joint appointments) - School of Environment and Natural Resources; School of Geography and Development; Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Trent Teegerstrom

Associate Director - Tribal Extension Programs College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Adriana Zuniga Teran

Postdoctoral Research Associate - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Adjunct Lecturer - Sustainable Built Environments degree program, UA College of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape Architecture

Robert Varady

Director of Environmental Policy Programs, Research Professor of Environmental Policy - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Jeremy Weiss

Climate and Geospatial Extension Scientist - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Connie Woodhouse

Professor - School of Geography and Development

Professor - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Professor - Geosciences

Jianjun Yin

Assistant Professor - Department of Geosciences

Xubin Zeng

Professor - Department of Atmospheric Sciences

Claire Zucker

Associate Director - Water Resources Research Center (WRRC)

Program Director - Water, Environmental, and Energy Solutions Initiative (WEES)

Visiting Scholar

Jeff Arnold

Lead Climate Scientist - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Sirkku Juhola

Assistant Professor - Urban Environmental Policy, University of Helsinki

Rodney Keenan

University of Melbourne

Maria Carmen Lemos

Professor - School of Natural Resources and Environment University of Michigan

Glynis Lough

Chief of Staff - National Climate Assessment, U.S. Global Climate Research Program

Jennifer Pitt

Colorado River Project Director - National Audubon Society

Benjamin Preston

Deputy Director - Climate Change Science Institute, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Cathy Robinson

Senior Research Scientist - CSIRO

Morgan Rodman

Executive Director - White House Council on Native American Affairs

Lester Snow

Executive Director - California Water Foundation

Sophie Webber

Postdoctoral Scholar - University of California Los Angeles

Dave White

Director - Decision Center for a Desert City Arizona State University

Kyle Whyte

Associate Professor - Philosophy and Community Sustainability, Michigan State University

Michelle Wyman

Executive Director - National Council for Science and the Environment

Advisory Team

David Breshears

Professor, Natural Resources - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Heidi Brown

Assistant Professor - Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health

Faculty - Graduate Interdisciplinary Program Entomology and Insect Science, School of Geography and Development, Graduate Interdisciplinary Program in Remote Sensing and Spatial Analysis

James Buizer

Deputy Director for Climate Adaptation & International Development - Institute of the Environment

Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Research Scientist - Office of Arid Land Studies

Karletta Chief

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist - Soil, Water, and Environmental Science

Project Director - CCASS and Haury Native Nations Climate Adaptation Program

Mike Crimmins

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist - Climate Science - Department of Soil, Water, & Environmental Science

Carolyn Enquist

Deputy Director - DOI Southwest Climate Science Center

Adjunct Assistant Professor - School of Natural Resources

Kacey Ernst

Associate Professor - Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Tom Evans

Professor - School of Geography and Development

Don Falk

Associate Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Gregg Garfin

Assoc. Prof./Assoc. Ext. Spec., Climate Science, Policy & Natural Resources - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Deputy Director for Science Translation and Outreach - Institute of the Environment

Andrea Gerlak

Associate Professor - School of Geography and Development

Associate Research Professor - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Stephen Jackson

Director - Dept. of the Interior Southwest Climate Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey

Adjunct Professor - Geosciences

Adjunct Professor - Natural Resources and the Environment

Ladd Keith

Assistant Professor - Planning and Sustainable Built Environments

Chair - Sustainable Built Environments Program, College of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape Architecture

Diana Liverman

Regents' Professor - School of Geography and Development

Christopher Scott

Director - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Professor - School of Geography & Development

Anna Spitz

Director - Agnese Nelms Haury Program in Environment and Social Justice

Visiting Fellow

Lisa Dilling

Director, Western Water Assessment

Associate Professor of Environmental Studies, University of Colorado, Boulder

John Furlow

Senior Climate Change Specialist - U.S. Agency for International Development

Mark Howden

Theme Leader - CSIRO

Susanne Moser

CEO - Susanne Moser Consulting

Richard Moss

Senior Staff Scientist - PNNL Joint Global Change Research Institute

Amber Pairis

Director, Climate Science Alliance

Anne Waple

CEO - Studio30K

Staff

Kathy Jacobs

Director - Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions

Professor - Soil, Water, and Environmental Science

Amanda Leinberger

Adaptation Program Manager - Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions