Directory

Affiliate

Leif Abrell

Associate Research Scientist - Soil, Water and Environmental Science, Arizona Laboratory for Emerging Contaminants, Chemistry and Biochemistry

Judith Bronstein

University Distinguished Professor - Dept. of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, Dept. of Entomoloy

Nathan Casler

Geospatial Data Scientist - Geographic Information Systems Technology

Peter Chesson

Professor - Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Goggy Davidowitz

Associate Professor - Department of Entomology

Eleonora Demaria

Associate - Hydrology and Water Resources

Jennifer Duan

Associate Professor - Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechanics

Margaret Evans

Assistant Research Professor of Forest Ecology - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research, Dept. of Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

David Galbraith

Professor - School of Plant Sciences

Professor - BIO5 Institute

Darin Law

Research Specialist, Senior - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Stuart Moody

Consultant - Campus Health and Wellness

Guo-Yue Niu

Assistant Professor - Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences

Gigi Owen

Research Scientist - Climate Assessment for the Southwest (CLIMAS)

Denise Moreno Ramírez

Program Coordinator - Community Engagement Core - Superfund Research Program Dean Carter Binational Center for Environmental Health Sciences

Carol Schwalbe

Associate Professor Soldwedel - Family Professor of Journalism

Director of Graduate Studies - School of Journalism

Stacey Tecot

Assistant Professor - School of Anthropology

Director - Laboratory for the Evolutionary Endocrinology of Primates

Ramzi Touchan

Research Professor - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Research Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Associate

Kevin Anchukaitis

Associate Professor - Dept. of Geography and Development

Chair - Global Change Graduate Interdisciplinary Program

Joint Faculty - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Joint Faculty - Department of Geosciences

Diane Austin

Professor and Director - School of Anthropology

Research Anthropologist - Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology

Laura Bakkensen

Assistant Professor School of Government and Public Policy

Greg Barron-Gafford

Assistant Professor - School of Geography & Development

Michael Bogan

Assistant Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Kevin Bonine

Director of Education and Outreach - Biosphere 2

Director of Outreach Initiatives - College of Science

Adjunct Faculty - Ecology & Evolutionary Biology

Julie Brugger

Research Scientist - School of Natural Resources and the Environment, Climate Assessment for the Southwest

Stephanie Buechler

Assistant Research Professor of Environmental Policy - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy, School of Geography and Development

Christopher Castro

Associate Professor - Dept. of Atmospheric Sciences

Bonnie Colby

Professor - Agricultural and Resource Economics

Courtney Crosson

Assistant Professor - Architecture

Kirsten H. Engel

Associate Dean of Academic Affairs

Charles E. Area Professor of Law - James E. Rogers College of Law

Daniel Ferguson

Program Director - Climate Assessment for the Southwest (CLIMAS)

Timothy Finan

Research Anthropologist - Bureau of Applied Research in Anthropology

Larry Fisher

Research Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Karl Flessa

Professor Dept. of Geosciences

George Frisvold

Professor and Extension Specialist - Department of Agricultural & Resource Economics

Elise Gornish

Cooperative Extension Specialist in Ecological Restoration - School of Natural Resources

Zack Guido

Program Manager - International Research and Application Program (IRAP), Institute of the Environment

Associate Staff Scientist - Climate Assessment for the Southwest (CLIMAS), Institute of the Environment

Gökçe Günel

Assistant Professor - School of Middle Eastern and North African Studies

Sabrina Helm

Associate Professor - Retailing & Consumer Sciences, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Katherine Hirschboeck

Associate Professor Emerita of Climatology - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Christopher Jones

Extension Agent - Agriculture & Life Sciences, CALS Cooperative Extension

John Koprowski

Professor - Wildlife Conservation & Management, School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Derek Lemoine

Assistant Professor - Economics

Margaret Livingston

Professor, CAPLA - School of Landscape Architecture and Planning

Laura López Hoffman

Associate Research Professor of Environmental Policy - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Associate Professor of Natural Resource Science - School of Natural Resources and Environment

Brian Mayer

Associate Professor - School of Sociology

Mitch McClaran

Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Alison Meadow

Research Scientist - Institute of the Environment

Sharon Megdal

Director - Water Resources Research Center

Professor - Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Director - Water, Environmental, and Energy Solutions (WEES) Program

Thomas Meixner

Professor - Hydrology and Atmospheric Sciences

Tanya Quist

Associate Professor of Practice - School of Plant Sciences

Director - University of Arizona Campus Arboretum

Mónica Ramírez-Andreotta

Assistant Professor - Soil, Water and Environmental Science

Director - Integrated Environmental Science and Health Risk Laboratory

Joellen Russell

Associate Professor - Dept. of Geosciences

Edella Schlager

Professor - School of Government and Public Policy

Thomas Swetnam

Regents' Professor - Dendrochronology

Director - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Professor (joint appointments) - School of Environment and Natural Resources; School of Geography and Development; Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Trent Teegerstrom

Associate Director - Tribal Extension Programs College of Agriculture and Life Sciences

Adriana Zuniga Teran

Postdoctoral Research Associate - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Adjunct Lecturer - Sustainable Built Environments degree program, UA College of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape Architecture

Robert Varady

Director of Environmental Policy Programs, Research Professor of Environmental Policy - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Jeremy Weiss

Climate and Geospatial Extension Scientist - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Connie Woodhouse

Professor - School of Geography and Development

Professor - Laboratory of Tree-Ring Research

Professor - Geosciences

Jianjun Yin

Assistant Professor - Department of Geosciences

Xubin Zeng

Professor - Department of Atmospheric Sciences

Claire Zucker

Associate Director - Water Resources Research Center (WRRC)

Program Director - Water, Environmental, and Energy Solutions Initiative (WEES)

Visiting Scholar

Jeff Arnold

Lead Climate Scientist - U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Sirkku Juhola

Assistant Professor - Urban Environmental Policy, University of Helsinki

Rodney Keenan

University of Melbourne

Maria Carmen Lemos

Professor - School of Natural Resources and Environment University of Michigan

Glynis Lough

Chief of Staff - National Climate Assessment, U.S. Global Climate Research Program

Jennifer Pitt

Colorado River Project Director - National Audubon Society

Benjamin Preston

Deputy Director - Climate Change Science Institute, Oak Ridge National Laboratory

Cathy Robinson

Senior Research Scientist - CSIRO

Morgan Rodman

Executive Director - White House Council on Native American Affairs

Lester Snow

Executive Director - California Water Foundation

Sophie Webber

Postdoctoral Scholar - University of California Los Angeles

Dave White

Director - Decision Center for a Desert City Arizona State University

Kyle Whyte

Associate Professor - Philosophy and Community Sustainability, Michigan State University

Michelle Wyman

Executive Director - National Council for Science and the Environment

Advisory Team

David Breshears

Professor, Natural Resources - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Heidi Brown

Assistant Professor - Department of Epidemiology and Biostatistics, Mel and Enid Zuckerman College of Public Health

Faculty - Graduate Interdisciplinary Program Entomology and Insect Science, School of Geography and Development, Graduate Interdisciplinary Program in Remote Sensing and Spatial Analysis

James Buizer

Deputy Director for Climate Adaptation & International Development - Institute of the Environment

Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Research Scientist - Office of Arid Land Studies

Karletta Chief

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist - Soil, Water, and Environmental Science

Project Director - CCASS and Haury Native Nations Climate Adaptation Program

Mike Crimmins

Associate Professor & Extension Specialist - Climate Science - Department of Soil, Water, & Environmental Science

Carolyn Enquist

Deputy Director - DOI Southwest Climate Science Center

Adjunct Assistant Professor - School of Natural Resources

Kacey Ernst

Associate Professor - Epidemiology and Biostatistics

Tom Evans

Professor - School of Geography and Development

Don Falk

Associate Professor - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Gregg Garfin

Assoc. Prof./Assoc. Ext. Spec., Climate Science, Policy & Natural Resources - School of Natural Resources and the Environment

Deputy Director for Science Translation and Outreach - Institute of the Environment

Andrea Gerlak

Associate Professor - School of Geography and Development

Associate Research Professor - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Stephen Jackson

Director - Dept. of the Interior Southwest Climate Science Center, U.S. Geological Survey

Adjunct Professor - Geosciences

Adjunct Professor - Natural Resources and the Environment

Ladd Keith

Assistant Professor - Planning and Sustainable Built Environments

Chair - Sustainable Built Environments Program, College of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape Architecture

Diana Liverman

Regents' Professor - School of Geography and Development

Christopher Scott

Director - Udall Center for Studies in Public Policy

Professor - School of Geography & Development

Anna Spitz

Director - Agnese Nelms Haury Program in Environment and Social Justice

Visiting Fellow

John Furlow

Senior Climate Change Specialist - U.S. Agency for International Development

Mark Howden

Theme Leader - CSIRO

Susanne Moser

CEO - Susanne Moser Consulting

Richard Moss

Senior Staff Scientist - PNNL Joint Global Change Research Institute

Amber Pairis

Director - Climate Science Alliance, Center for Climate Change Impacts and Adaptation at Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Anne Waple

CEO - Studio30K

Staff

Kathy Jacobs

Director - Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions

Professor - Soil, Water, and Environmental Science

Amanda Leinberger

Adaptation Program Manager - Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions